Privacy Policy

Shopping Chic guarantees the security and confidentiality of data hosted and transmitted through its computer system. This information will be used by Shopping Chic to send the user confirmation of orders, various special offers, promotions, etc. Only with the customer’s prior consent. The provision of personal data to Shopping Chic does not imply any obligation on the part of users and they may refuse to provide such data in any circumstances and may request their removal free of charge from the database. Any such request / notification in order to delete it from the database will be given, signed and sent by the person enrolled to the database via e-mail to hello@chic-paris-bucarest.com, or by post to Address: Shopping-Chic Online SRL, Str. Grigore Alexandrescu, no. 4, Campulung Muscel, Arges, 115100

Shopping Chic obliges personal data not to be broadcast to third parties except for the direct marketing operator. However, personal data may be transmitted to authorities in charge of verifying commercial transactions or other lawful authorities to perform any legitimate verification under the law if required under applicable law.

Due to the way in which the personal data stored by the Shopping Chic system is electronically transmitted, Shopping Chic can not be held responsible for any loss or copying of information by unauthorized persons using interceptor equipment or software. When users are notified, Shopping Chic will take all the necessary measures and provide you with all the necessary files for the competent bodies empowered to solve this type of crime.

The information provided to Shopping Chic is used only for the purpose for which it was entered (making orders, sending messages to the Shopping Chic staff, subscribing to the newsletter, etc.), according to the force majeure. Shopping Chic does not provide your e-mail address to third parties, does not encourage spam, and does not disclose the data provided by its clients without their explicit consent.

Chic certifies that it will respect the rights conferred by Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, of Law no. 365/2002 on electronic commerce, as well as of Ordinance no. 130/2000 on the protection of consumers in the conclusion and execution of contracts at distance with subsequent amendments. These rights include (the list is not limitative):

 

  1. the right to ask Shopping Chic to confirm the processing or not of your personal data, free of charge;
  2. the right to ask Shopping Chic to rectify, update, block or delete, free of charge, those data provided whose processing does not comply with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001;
  3. the right to ask Shopping Chic to cease, free of charge, the processing of your personal data;
  4. The right to ask Shopping Chic to stop sending promotional messages.

 

Any such request / notification will be given, signed and sent by the person enrolled to the database via e-mail at hello@chic-paris-bucarest.com or by post at: Shopping-Chic Online SRL, Str. . Grigore Alexandrescu, no. 4, Campulung Muscel, Arges, 115100. Shopping Chic uses security measures against the loss, alteration or misuse of information under our control.

Shopping Chic can not be held responsible for errors resulting from user negligence regarding the security and confidentiality of their account and password. Shopping Chic can not be held responsible in any way for the loss or alteration of personal data stored by Shopping Chic for the purposes of this document.

Any access to the Shopping Chic’s personal information database, including any unauthorized access attempt, will be recorded in an access file.

Access files will make it possible for Shopping Chic to identify people who have accessed personal data without legitimate reason to notify competent authorities. Any attempt to access another person’s personal data, modify the content of the site, or affect the performance of the server running the Shopping Chic site will be considered an attempt to fraud the Shopping Chic site and will activate a criminal investigation against the one or those who initiated this action.

The CHIC PARIS – BUCAREST site of Shopping Chic uses cookies. By continuing to navigate, you agree to the use of cookies.

Product added successful